Friday, January 28, 2011

9 weeks.

Martinis anyone?  Why?  Because, the baby is now the size of a green olive.  GROW BABY, GROW!  So peeing non-stop has come back FULL FORCE!  It died down for awhile, and now for unknown reasons decided to reappear in my life.  And, I am going to be rude and NOT say thank you.  What the hell?!  Is the getting up every few hours to pee during the night my body's way of getting me ready for the baby?!  No bueno.  For convenience purposes Nate and I are switching sides of the bed so I can just roll my preggo ass out of bed and go pee, instead of walking around the bed half asleep.  While it serves a good purpose, I also don't like it because it means I have to sleep closer to the bedroom door.  Okkkaaayyy...short story time.  I do not like to sleep closest to the bedroom door (I'm guessing in fear of if someone breaks in or yada yada they will have a less likely chance of killing me first?!  Haha, sorry Nate I LOVE YOU!), NOR can I sleep with the closet door open (in fear of monsters of course, DUH!).  DON'T JUDGE ME MONKEY (Family Guy reference because I am cool like that)!  My belly itching has subsided, but it's still dry as hell and kinda flaky (SEXY!).  Craving for the time being (BESIDES the previous foods that I have posted about and still want like no other)....CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRIES!  Oh.  My.  Gawd.  Haha.  In other good news, Nate will be home tomorrow!  So stoked.  A month away from him has sucked HUGE balls.  Like Jolly Green Giant sized balls, and heck, let's make them green even!  Tuesday will be our appointment to hear the baby's heart beat, so fingers crossed! :)

Friday, January 21, 2011

8 weeks!

So today marks 8 weeks for baby!  Super excited, but that means that I had my first doctor appointment today!  YAY!  It was a sad day because Nate is still in training, so couldn't be here, but he didn't miss much.  As of now, I am due Sept. 2nd, and things seem to be on track.  The nurse did a quick ultrasound to make sure baby was doing good since I have had some spotting and was nervous.  Apparently my junk inside my body is all messed up, and it was VERY hard to see anything.  Plus the ultrasound was SUPER grainy.  Her words were that she is almost positive that she seen the heart beat.  She would keep pointing to the screen and be like " do you see that there", and I would be like "no".  Haha.  She showed me the sack, which was obvious cause it was like a black hole amongst the graininess, so I don't know.  If she is certain about it, than so am I.  I know that at only 8 weeks not everyone can see the baby, but I have also seen some ultrasounds at 8 weeks that were amazing looking!  DAMN YOU BODY!  DAMN YOU TO HELL!  I always knew my body was against me, and this proves it.  Maybe the baby was waiting until Nate was here to show itself.  If that is the case, then damn you baby!  Damn you to...errrrr, wait, no.  BLESS YOU BABY! Haha, like it sneezed or something.  I am dumb, and now rambling to probably all of the 0 people who read this blog.  Anywho, I got massive amounts of blood taken today, and I had to pee into one of those little cups (grrr!).  I will go back on February 2nd to hear the heart beat (and I BETTER HEAR IT BABY...DO YOU HEAR ME!!!!), which is exciting cause Nate will be home by then and he will be able to witness it too!  I dunno about "civilian doctors", but here on base they give you this "purple bible" (as my friend Stacey calls it), which has ALL sorts of info in it.  It's kinda like the Military's version of "What to Expect when Expecting"...except it's free, and purple.  It has places to write down things as well such as your appointments, weight, yada...yada.  It's funny because right now I am ecstatic beyond words, all over something that I couldn't even see today and that is the size of a raspberry.  It's the little things in life I tell ya...

Sunday, January 16, 2011


Let's take this time to talk food shall we?!  So, I have decided that at the moment, if I was Superman that my kryptonite would be KFC.  Remember before how I said I didn't have cravings?  LIES.  Apparently I do, and I didn't really notice it.  Also, back in NC there was this fast food type Japanese steak house which had AMAZING teriyaki chicken with white sauce.  OHMUHGAWHHH!!!  I could literally eat that stuff every day, and I kinda did for awhile back then, haha.  Anywho, after wanting KFC for the past few weeks, I FINALLY gave in today and got some for dinner.  Mind you, it completely went against my no fast food during pregnancy, but eh...whatcanyado?!  Speaking of badthingsthatashleylovestoeatbutwontallowherselftohave...Dr.Pepper.  It has to be one of my favorite pops (yes I said pop, NOT's a Northerner thing, you wouldn't understand).  Anywho, I decided since I was being bad, that I might as well get that with my meal as well.  To my surprise, it no longer does anything to me.  I'm guessing since all I have been drinking was water, that it ended up being too sugary tasting to me, so I stuck with what I know, which is bottled water. And finally, my second favorite thing about KFC (besides the food), would be...SPORKS!  YAY!  I LOVE me some sporks.  I think they are UBER cute!  Haha, random, but true.  I will leave this post with a picture of my dinner tonight, because I feel that it deserves it. :)

Friday, January 14, 2011

7 weeks.

Woot!  7 weeks folks, amazing.  The baby is actually starting to look like a baby!  This means one more week until I get to go to my first doctor's appointment.  Yay!  The baby is now the size of a blueberry.  Mmm, blueberries, haha.  Not much has been happening lately.  I did have to buy Nate new windshield wipers because I accidentally broke one trying to hit the ice/snow off of them on his car.  Oh, I guess that could be something to talk about...SNOW!  We got snow!  I haven't seen a good snowfall like we had since back in Ohio.  I don't mind snow as long as I don't have anywhere to be, and it's actually pretty.  I have had some spotting, which is scary.  According to all my web research, and forums, it's natural.  I just need to watch out for extreme bleeding, and anything else out of the ordinary.  And even though it happens to a lot of women, something could still be wrong.  Good thing I do to the doctors in a week.  I wish it was easier to contact the OB on base here.  Everything is automated though, and seems to only be an appointment type line.  Super dumb.  Fingers crossed that this lil' blueberry is healthy and kicking ass!

Saturday, January 8, 2011

6 weeks.

I am now officially into my 6 weeks!  WOOT!  The baby seahorse is gone, and I now feel it looks like a baby seal according to online illustrations, haha.  My urgent bathroom breaks have slowed down a little, and my constant narcolepsy state (as my husband puts it), has also minimized.  The belly itching is still going on.  Still no morning sickness (THANK YOU), and no food cravings.  Chicken always sounds good though, especially fried.  I guess that could be a food craving.  Meh.  Also, last night I sneezed and it made me want some wavy potato chips, haha.  I didn't give in though.  I am trying to stay healthy and not eat "bad" delicious fatty foods.  Before getting preggo, I had lost 30+ lbs before my husband got back from his last deployment.  Now, I am worried about gaining it all back.  I know I need to gain between 25-30 lbs for the baby, so I am trying to eat more than I used to (which shouldn't be hard, cause I used to just eat dinner), but just be healthy about it.  I have started back exercising, which has been a slow and not very productive.  I need to take this opportunity while I can, since after the first trimester I won't be able to exercise like I can now.  It hasn't even been a week since the hubs has left for training, and I am already missing that kid like crazy!  I have kinda become a hermit here in the house.  There is really nothing to do, and people aren't very friendly around here.  Back in NC I knew ALL my neighbors, not here though.  Oh well.  We will see how things go as time progresses.  Til' then, me and lil' baby seal are signing off.

Monday, January 3, 2011


Welp folks, it's 2011!  And an exciting year it will be since this lil' baby will be born!  So far, I do NOT look like Sylvia (reference from previous post), but I do ITCH a ton!  After much reading online, I have come to the conclusion that it's a mixture of dry skin, hormones, and my stomach growing.  I have already bought "tummy butter" to help prevent stretch marks, and it works for itching as well!  All I know is, this whole pregnant thing is NOT cute, and not very enjoyable.  I have a feeling the only "beautiful thing" that is going to come of all this is when the baby is actually born.  And the dreaded "morning sickness" better stay away from me if it knows whats good for it!  Even though I don't have it now, I read somewhere that it can come later on.  Dislike.  Another dislike is that Nate will be leaving tomorrow for a month of training.  Which means he is going to miss the first doctor's appointment.  I know it won't be a huge deal, but still sucks.  And it will suck to have to sleep alone again.  I mean fuck, it's only been 5 months since he has been back from being deployed, and I have to be without him again.  True, he can get on my nerves sometimes, but I love and adore that kid to death, and miss him every minute he is away from me.  I have been researching pregnant belly button rings (I know it's super early, but I like to be prepared), and HOLY BAGEEBUS!  These things are LONG.  It's like, what, do they expect our belly buttons to grow long ways too?!  So if I was to sum up pregnancy so far it would be this:  You will look like Sylvia Browne with a protruding belly button the size of a small finger and itches all over.  Fantastic.